Friday Events

Friday, July 19

11AM - 8PM Gamescape
View all Gamescape
11AM - 8PM Teenscape
View all Teenscape
11AM - 9PM Pop-Ups and Strolling Performances
View all Pop-Ups and Strolling Performances
12PM Mr. 14th Baltimore based DJ, Mr. 14th, brings his big vibes to the Artscape Street Theater stage to keep the party going all weekend long.
View all Street Theater presented by University of Baltimore
12:30PM Baltimore City Public Schools, variety
View all Johns Hopkins University Station North Stage
12:30PM Jessi Adams*, pop *= Sound Off Live! competition winner
View all Morgan State University Festival Stage
1:30PM Lily Oge Audiences will enjoy the rhythm of Africa as Lily Ogé performs her original songs, “Skebe” “Robo Robo” “CNG” and “Sentiments” with accompanying dancers. Representing her Nigerian roots in custom Ankara and choreography, Lily Ogé intends to showcase her heritage and move the masses through her gift of music.
View all Street Theater presented by University of Baltimore
2PM Cha Cha*, R&B *= Sound Off Live! competition winner
View all Morgan State University Festival Stage
2PM Lily Barek*, dance *= Sound Off Live! competition winner
View all Johns Hopkins University Station North Stage
2PM Mr. 14th Baltimore based DJ, Mr. 14th, brings his big vibes to the Artscape Street Theater stage to keep the party going all weekend long.
View all Street Theater presented by University of Baltimore
3PM Bmore BarCrazy Bmore BarCrazy performs extreme body movements such as handstands 7+ feet in the air, one arm pull-ups, & gymnastic like routines.
View all Street Theater presented by University of Baltimore
3PM - 4PM Lillian S. Jones Rec Center Youth DJs
View all Kidscape
3:30PM Antica*, metal *= Sound Off Live! competition winner
View all Johns Hopkins University Station North Stage
3:30PM King Toad*, hard rock *= Sound Off Live! competition winner
View all Morgan State University Festival Stage
3:30PM King Toad*, hard rock *= Sound Off Live! competition winner
View all Morgan State University Festival Stage
3:30PM Lily Oge Audiences will enjoy the rhythm of Africa as Lily Ogé performs her original songs, “Skebe” “Robo Robo” “CNG” and “Sentiments” with accompanying dancers. Representing her Nigerian roots in custom Ankara and choreography, Lily Ogé intends to showcase her heritage and move the masses through her gift of music.
View all Street Theater presented by University of Baltimore
3:45PM Mr. 14th Baltimore based DJ, Mr. 14th, brings his big vibes to the Artscape Street Theater stage to keep the party going all weekend long.
View all Street Theater presented by University of Baltimore
4PM - 4:30PM Jubilee Arts Baltimore Dance Program
View all Kidscape
4PM - 6PM Baltimore Youth Film Showcase supported by Maryland Humanities A showcase of short film and video works by incredibly talented Baltimore-area high school students, including documentary, animation, avant-garde, comedy, and more! This program is generously supported by the Maryland Humanities.
View all Film At Artscape
4:30PM Baltimore Rock Opera Society presents: Starcruise Challenge The Baltimore Rock Opera Society will take Artscape audiences through an interactivejourney with ?Starcruise Challenge?, a pop-up audience participation challenge in theworld of BROS next rock opera: “Space Kumite!”. Audience volunteers will participate ina unique space-themed game show to win a ticket aboard a starship headed straight forintergalactic fame & glory!
View all Street Theater presented by University of Baltimore
5PM Eli August & The Abandoned Buildings*, folk *= Sound Off Live! competition winner
View all Morgan State University Festival Stage
5PM Squonk “Hand to Hand”
View all Squonk "Hand to Hand"
5:30PM Mr. 14th Baltimore based DJ, Mr. 14th, brings his big vibes to the Artscape Street Theater stage to keep the party going all weekend long.
View all Street Theater presented by University of Baltimore
5:45PM Funsho, pop/soul
View all Artscape Main Stage
6:30PM Baltimore Rock Opera Society presents: Starcruise Challenge The Baltimore Rock Opera Society will take Artscape audiences through an interactivejourney with ?Starcruise Challenge?, a pop-up audience participation challenge in theworld of BROS next rock opera: “Space Kumite!”. Audience volunteers will participate ina unique space-themed game show to win a ticket aboard a starship headed straight forintergalactic fame & glory!
View all Street Theater presented by University of Baltimore
6:30PM Black Angel Down, hard rock
View all Johns Hopkins University Station North Stage
6:45PM WBAL-TV Season to Celebrate: Auditions Winner
View all Artscape Main Stage
7PM Free screening of “SWING KIDS” in partnership with the Korean Cultural Center of DC The story of Ro Gi Soo, a tap dancing North Korean soldier who was held captive in the Geoje prison camp during the Korean War.
View all Film At Artscape
7PM Squonk “Hand to Hand”
View all Squonk "Hand to Hand"
9PM Eze Jackson**, hip-hop/rap **=Artscape After Hours (Friday and Saturday from 9–11pm in the 1700–1800 block of N. Charles Street)
View all Johns Hopkins University Station North Stage
9PM Squonk “Hand to Hand”
View all Squonk "Hand to Hand"
9PM - 11PM LOL@Artscape After Hours
Friday, July 19 stand-up performers:
Mark “Dark Mark” Joyner
Dan Kapr
Garrett Harvest
T Moon Fields
Bryan “King Tink” Tinker
Bunny Themelis
Anna Phillips
Maria Sanchez
Ian Salyers
Leelend Clayton
View all LOL@Artscape with Baltimore Improv Group (BIG)
10PM D. Watkins, open format **=Artscape After Hours (Friday and Saturday from 9–11pm in the 1700–1800 block of N. Charles Street)
View all Johns Hopkins University Station North Stage

Like us on Facebook
Ask a Question

Our Sponsors

Our Advertisers